Which Chevy SUV Is Right for You at Community Chevrolet?

2026 Chevrolet Trax, Equinox, and Traverse

Which Chevy SUV Is Right for You at Community Chevrolet?

Community Chevrolet stocks a full range of Chevy SUVs, but three models cover most of what buyers are cross-shopping right now: the 2026 Trax, Equinox, and Traverse. Each one is really built around a different priority: sticker price, winter capability, or interior room. So the right choice usually comes down to which of those matters most for your household. Below is a side-by-side comparison, followed by a closer look at what each trim gets you.

A quick note on availability: Equinox turnover at Community Chevrolet varies week to week, so if that's the one you're leaning toward, it's worth checking current stock or calling ahead before you plan a visit specifically around it. The Trax and Traverse are typically well stocked.

Category 2026 Trax LT 2026 Equinox LT 2026 Traverse LT
Best Fit For Budget-minded commuters Buyers who want AWD without going full-size Larger families or anyone towing
Starting MSRP $23,200 $28,800 $40,800
EPA Combined MPG 29 MPG 27 MPG 22 MPG
All-Wheel Drive Not offered Available, $30,800 Available, $42,800
Seating 5 5 7 standard / 8 at no charge
Cargo, All Seats Up 25.6 cu.ft. 29.8 cu.ft. 22.9 cu.ft.
Maximum Cargo 54.1 cu.ft. 63.5 cu.ft. 97.6 cu.ft.
Engine 1.2L turbo, 137 hp 1.5L turbo, 175 hp 2.5L turbo, 328 hp
Touchscreen 11.0 in. 11.3 in. 17.7 in.

Starting MSRP excludes destination, taxes, title, license, and dealer fees. EPA estimates are for comparison only and actual mileage will vary.

2026 Chevrolet Trax

2026 Chevrolet Trax LT at Community Chevrolet

The Trax is the value play in the lineup, and it doesn't feel like it's missing much for the price. The LT starts at $23,200, which is $5,600 less than the Equinox LT and $17,600 less than the Traverse LT. It still comes with an 11.0-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and 25.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seat. Starting MSRP excludes destination, taxes, title, license, and dealer fees.

Fuel economy is another point in its favor. The Trax LT is EPA-rated at 28 city / 31 highway for 29 MPG combined, and with a 13.2-gallon tank that's roughly 409 miles of highway range on a fill-up. For anyone putting real miles on a daily commute, that adds up over a year.

The trade-off worth knowing up front: the Trax isn't available with all-wheel drive on any trim, LT included. Front-wheel drive handles fine on cleared roads, especially paired with good winter tires, but it's a real consideration if your street isn't a priority for the plow. If winter traction is the deciding factor, the Equinox is the better fit.

Shop The Trax

2026 Chevrolet Equinox LT at Community Chevrolet

The Equinox lands in between on price and capability, and it's a genuinely solid option if all-wheel drive matters more to you than a third row. The LT starts at $28,800 with front-wheel drive, and stepping up to AWD adds $2,000 for a total of $30,800, well under the $42,800 starting point for an all-wheel-drive Traverse.

It's also the roomiest of the three for day-to-day use with all seats up, carrying 29.8 cubic feet behind the rear seat versus 25.6 in the Trax and 22.9 in the Traverse. Standard equipment is generous as well, including blind spot warning, rear cross traffic alert, adaptive cruise control, heated front seats and steering wheel, and an 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built in. Driver-assistance features are supplemental and do not replace attentive driving.

As noted above, Community Chevrolet's Equinox inventory can run lean depending on timing, so if you're set on this trim, checking availability ahead of a visit will save you a trip.

Shop The Equinox
2026 Chevrolet Trax
2026 Chevrolet Trax

2026 Chevrolet Traverse LT at Community Chevrolet

The Traverse is the answer once a household has outgrown five seats. The LT starts at $40,800, seats seven with standard second-row captain's chairs, and can be configured for eight-passenger seating with a second-row bench at no additional cost. Rear-seat legroom comes in at 41.5 inches, and the 2.5-liter turbocharged four makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque, roughly double what the Trax produces.

Cargo room follows the same theme. Fold the rear rows flat and the Traverse opens up to 97.6 cubic feet, well ahead of 63.5 in the Equinox and 54.1 in the Trax. Properly equipped, it's also rated to tow up to 5,000 pounds. Towing and payload capacities vary by configuration and equipment. If there's a boat, camper, or trailer in the picture, this is the SUV built for that job.

Two things to weigh against that capability: combined fuel economy is rated at 22 MPG, noticeably lower than the other two, and with all three rows in place cargo space drops to 22.9 cubic feet, which is less than either smaller SUV. The extra room is there when you need it, just not with every seat occupied.

Shop The Traverse

So Which One Is Right for You?

There isn't a universal "best" here; it depends on what you're optimizing for. If payment is the priority, choose the Trax. If you want winter traction without needing a third row, the Equinox is the better fit, availability permitting. If your household has more than five people or you tow regularly, look at the Traverse. All three carry the same coverage: 3 years / 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper and 5 years / 60,000 miles on the powertrain. The fastest way to decide is still to sit in them back to back, and our team at Community Chevrolet can walk you through trims and current stock.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Chevy SUV costs the least?

The Trax. The 2026 Trax LT starts at $23,200, compared with $28,800 for the Equinox LT and $40,800 for the Traverse LT. All figures are starting MSRP for front-wheel drive and exclude destination, taxes, title, license, and dealer fees.

Which of these offer all-wheel drive?

The Equinox and the Traverse. AWD adds $2,000 to either one, bringing the Equinox LT to $30,800 and the Traverse LT to $42,800. The Trax isn't offered with all-wheel drive on any trim.

Which has the most cargo room?

It depends on the seating configuration. With rear rows folded, the Traverse leads at 97.6 cubic feet, ahead of 63.5 in the Equinox and 54.1 in the Trax. With the rear seat up in everyday use, the Equinox leads at 29.8 cubic feet, ahead of 25.6 in the Trax and 22.9 in the Traverse.

How many people can each one seat?

The Trax and Equinox each seat five. The Traverse seats seven with standard second-row captain's chairs, and an eight-passenger second-row bench is available on the LT at no extra cost.

Which gets the best fuel economy?

The Trax, at an EPA-estimated 29 MPG combined. The Equinox is rated 27 MPG combined and the Traverse 22 MPG combined, all for front-wheel drive versions. EPA estimates are for comparison purposes only; actual mileage will vary.

Visit Community Chevrolet

Specs only get you so far; sitting in the Trax, Equinox, and Traverse back to back will tell you the rest. Stop by Community Chevrolet and our team can walk you through trims, available all-wheel-drive options, and what's currently on the lot.